Suzuki Music
89a Canterbury Road
CANTERBURY VIC 3126

Suzuki Talent Education Association of Australia (Victoria) Inc

Phone 03 9830 0433 Facsimile 03 9830 0577
info@suzukimusic.org.au

Suzuki Music Logo
Home For Parents For Teachers For Members Classifieds Contact Us

Directory of Accredited Suzuki Teachers

List Updated 15 July 2020

To be recognized as a Suzuki teacher on the list below, a teacher must

  • have completed an accreditation course of Suzuki teacher training (or be approved to start teaching),
  • be a current financial member of the Suzuki Talent Education Association of Australia, Victoria (Suzuki Music)
  • and meet ongoing professional development requirements.
  • Teachers must also undergo a Working With Children Check or be currently registered with the Victorian Institute of Teaching and provide these details to Suzuki Music to remain on the Teacher List.

There are three levels of accreditation Primary, Intermediate and Advanced. Teacher Trainers have completed Advanced accreditation and have also been approved to train other teachers. All teachers, including those who already have a music degree or diploma and several years teaching experience, begin their training at the Primary Level and work their way through each level. The courses involve detailed study of the Suzuki repertoire, Suzuki philosophy and methodology, and child development principles. After completing a course, all Suzuki teachers are expected to attend regular workshops and teacher training sessions in order to keep abreast of new ideas and techniques.

The reputation of a Suzuki teacher is gained by the quality of work they produce with their students and by their involvement in Suzuki Music activities. Please refer to Choosing a Teacher for assistance with questions to ask and what to look for.

All accredited teachers, whatever their current level of accreditation, have received special training in the skills of teaching young beginners, which is an important feature of the Suzuki Method.

How to use this directory Organ Teachers
Baby/ Toddler Music and Prenatal Music Piano Teachers
Cello Teachers Recorder Teachers
Double Bass Teachers Viola Teachers
Flute Teachers Violin Teachers
Guitar Teachers Voice Teachers

How to use this directory

When looking for a Suzuki teacher, we recommend that you contact and observe lessons with a number of teachers before making a decision. The three-way relationship between teacher, child and parent is very important so it is crucial to be working with someone that you both like and respect. You should also ask to see their current Working With Children Check card or VIT registration card as it is imperative that teachers hold one of these.

Teachers are listed by instrument and then the location(s) in which they teach. The list of accredited teachers includes a listing of other qualifications held by a teacher, as well as their level of Suzuki accreditation. Teachers listed as Approved Trainee have advanced sufficiently in their training to accept Suzuki students although they are not yet accredited and cannot enter students for graduation. Once teachers have completed the first level of Suzuki training they have a Primary accreditation level. Teachers can then choose to complete more training to achieve Intermediate and then Advanced levels of accreditation. Teachers listed as Teacher Trainers have an Advanced level of accreditation and also train the teachers.

You may find that some teachers are listed as having no vacancies. This means that they are not accepting new students at the present time.

Many music teachers have studio policies in place that will provide information about things such as:

  • Payment for lessons (how much and when to pay)
  • Cancellation of lessons (eg for illness)
  • Notice required to cease lessons with the teacher
  • Appropriate times and methods for contacting the teacher
  • Appropriate behavior during lessons

Before commencing lessons with a teacher please ask if they have a studio policy and ensure you read and understand it.

Baby and Toddler Music

Unlike the training of instrumental teachers (comprising three levels of training), the training of Suzuki Baby and Toddler Music teachers is completed in one course of study. Teachers can choose to complete additional assessments to upgrade their qualification to advanced level. Teachers who have completed their accreditation below are therefore listed as accredited or advanced. Approved Trainees have commenced the training course but have not yet completed all requirements. A teacher trainer has completed the advanced level.

Suburb Teacher Level Qualifications Phone
BALWYN NORTH Kate Bergen Approved Trainee Orff- Level 3; STCA(Adv-Flute) 9857 3314
BALWYN NORTH Natalie Bergen Teacher Trainer BMusEd, Kodaly (Lev.3), Orff (Lev.3), STCA(Baby/Toddler Music-Adv), STCA(Prenatal Music-Adv) 9857 3314
BENTLEIGH Lucy Adeney Teacher Trainer Grad DipEd (ProfDevSt), STCA (Pri - Viola,Violin), STCA(Baby/Toddler Music-Adv), STCA(Prenatal Music-Adv) 9557 4017
BENTLEIGH Penny Adeney Accredited STCA(Int Stage 1 - Voice), STCA(Baby/Toddler Music), BMus(Melb) 9557 4017
BENTLEIGH Karen Dunlop Approved Trainee BMus; AMusA(Dist); LMusA; Orff - Level 1 9557 4017
BENTLEIGH Catherine Folley Approved Trainee BMus-Hons(Melb); Kodaly (Level 1) 9557 4017
FITZROY Kate Carroll Approved Trainee   0407 395 564
FOOTSCRAY WEST Sophie Maxwell Approved Trainee

BMus (Hons) (Melb), AMusA, STCA (Pri - Viola, Violin)

0425 814 123
HAWTHORN Katrina Breen Approved Trainee BA(Mus) Melb,  LMusA(vln),  AMusA(pno),  STCA(Pri - Violin, Piano) 9830 5326
MARIBYRNONG Sophie Maxwell Approved Trainee

BMus (Hons) (Melb), AMusA, STCA (Pri - Viola, Violin)

0425 814 123
TRANMERE (SA) Stefanie Marston Approved Trainee STCA(Pri - Piano); BMus; AMusA(Piano, Violin) 0421 903 768
WARRAGUL Suzanne Ercoles Approved Trainee STCA(Pri-Vln) 0414 508 559
WILLIAMSTOWN Karen Dunlop Approved Trainee BMus; AMusA(Dist); LMusA; Orff - Level 1 0458 009 561
WILLIAMSTOWN Katrina Leibel Accredited BEd(Mus) Melb, STCA (Pri - Piano), STCA(Baby/Toddler Music); Aust Kodaly Cert (Level 2 Part A); Orff (Level 1) 0434 354 360

Prenatal Music

Unlike the training of instrumental teachers (comprising three levels of training), the training of Suzuki Baby and Toddler Music teachers is completed in one course of study. Teachers can choose to complete additional assessments to upgrade their qualification to advanced level. Teachers below are therefore listed as accredited or advanced. A teacher trainer has completed the advanced level.

Suburb Teacher Level Qualifications Phone
BALWYN NORTH Natalie Bergen Teacher Trainer BMusEd, Kodaly (Lev.3), Orff (Lev.3), STCA(Baby/Toddler Music-Adv), STCA(Prenatal Music-Adv) 9857 3314
BENTLEIGH Lucy Adeney Teacher Trainer Grad DipEd (ProfDevSt), STCA (Pri - Viola,Violin), STCA(Baby/Toddler Music-Adv), STCA(Prenatal Music-Adv) 9557 4017

Top

Cello Teachers

Suburb Teacher Level Qualifications Phone
BENTLEIGH Olivia Thorne Primary BMus-Hons(WA); STCA(Pri) 0403 738 405
BLACKBURN Ingrid Miceli Primary LMusA, DipArts (Music) (VCA), STCA (Pri), GradDipEd (Sec) 9893 3252
BENTLEIGH EAST Evelyn Searle Approved Trainee BMus-Hons(Melb/Monash) 0421 469 900
BRUNSWISK WEST Simon Meighan Primary STCA(Pri) 0432 258 576
ELSTERNWICK Evelyn Searle Approved Trainee BMus-Hons(Melb/Monash) 0421 469 900
HAWTHORN EAST Jasmine Alexandra Primary MMus (Juilliard), BMus (Juilliard), STCA(Pri) 0411 204 112
HAWTHORN EAST Virginia Bonollo Primary MMus, BMus, STCA (Pri) No Vacancies
KEW Virginia Bonollo Primary MMus, BMus, STCA (Pri) No Vacancies
SANDHURST Debra McLeod Approved Trainee BEd; AMusA(Cello) 0438 309 051

Top

Double Bass Teachers

Suburb Teacher Level Qualifications Phone
TEMPLESTOWE Andrew Moon Approved Trainee   0412 227 256

Top

Flute Teachers

Suburb Teacher Level Qualifications Phone
ALBERT PARK Kathryn Bond Advanced BMus Hons(Melb) GradDipEd LMusA-Dist (Fl) AMusA(P) STCA(Adv) 0412 370 499
BALWYN NORTH Kate Bergen Advanced Orff- Level 3; STCA(Adv-Flute) 9857 3314
BENTLEIGH Karen Dunlop Primary BMus; AMusA(Dist); LMusA; Orff - Level 1, STCA(Fl- Pri) 0458 009 561
BENTLEIGH Sophia Hay Primary STCA(Pri), B.Mus(Melb), A.Mus.A.(Dist.), L.Mus.A. 0402 139 656
CAMBERWELL Julia Breen Teacher Trainer MMus(Melb),  AMusA,  MIMT,  STCA(Adv). 9836 3066
CANTERBURY Kathryn Bond Advanced BMus Hons(Melb) GradDipEd LMusA-Dist (Fl) AMusA(P) STCA(Adv) 0412 370 499
DOCKLANDS Karen Dunlop Primary BMus; AMusA(Dist); LMusA; Orff - Level 1, STCA(Fl- Pri) 0458 009 561
ELSTERNWICK Karen Dunlop Primary BMus; AMusA(Dist); LMusA; Orff - Level 1, STCA(Fl- Pri) 0458 009 561
GLEN IRIS Nathalie Resciniti Intermediate BMus(Hons); GradDipArts(Cinema Studies); AMusA, LMusA, STCA(Int) 0414 726 417
MIDDLE PARK Kathryn Bond Advanced BMus Hons(Melb) GradDipEd LMusA-Dist (Fl) AMusA(P) STCA(Adv) 0412 370 499
PARKVILLE Nathalie Resciniti Intermediate BMus(Hons); GradDipArts(Cinema Studies); AMusA, LMusA, STCA(Int) 0414 726 417
SOUTH KINGSVILLE Kaylene Brooks Primary MMus(Perf; Melb); BEd(Pri; CSU); BA(Mus; VCA); STCA(Pri) 0438 913 040
SOUTH MELBOURNE Kathryn Bond Advanced BMus Hons(Melb) GradDipEd LMusA-Dist (Fl) AMusA(P) STCA(Adv) 0412 370 499
VERMONT SOUTH Nathalie Resciniti Intermediate BMus(Hons); GradDipArts(Cinema Studies); AMusA, LMusA, STCA(Int) 0414 726 417
WILLIAMSTOWN Karen Dunlop Primary BMus; AMusA(Dist); LMusA; Orff - Level 1, STCA(Fl- Pri) 0458 009 561

Top

Guitar Teachers

Suburb Teacher Level Qualifications Phone
BALWYN NORTH Paula De Gilio Primary STCA(Pri); BMusPerf, DipMusPerf, GradDipEd 0434 501 446
BALWYN NORTH Nadia Sartori Approved Trainee BMus(Melb); PostGradDipMus(Cologne) 0466 249 259
BRUNSWICK Peter Newnham Approved Trainee BA(Hons), DipEd 0421 521 821
CARNEGIE Zeah Riordan Teacher Trainer BMus(Melb), AMusA,  STCA (Adv) 0412 507 770
HAMPTON PARK Luther D'Sa Primary MMusPerfTEach(Melb); BMus(Melb); STCA(Pri) 0417 356 516
MORNINGTON Peter Newnham Approved Trainee BA(Hons); DipEd 0421 521 821
PHILLIP ISLAND Robert Turton Intermediate AMusA(Piano); BEd(Mus); STCA(Int) 0425 782 301
SORRENTO Peter Newnham Approved Trainee BA(Hons); DipEd 0421 521 821

Top

Organ Teachers

Suburb Teacher Level Qualifications Phone
BAYSWATER Jennifer Chou Primary Premier Prix d'Orgue (France); CertPerf (USA); MMus(USA); BA(Mus)(Hong Kong); STCA(Pri) 0410 844 552
CANTERBURY Maureen Mahon Primary BMus(Melb),  AACO; STCA(Pri) 9836 0638

Top

Piano Teachers

Suburb Teacher Level Qualifications Phone
AIRPORT WEST Helen Conway Primary MMus(Perf. Teach); BMus(Perf)(Melb); STCA(Pri) 0434 748 863
ASCOT VALE Katrina Breen Primary BA(Mus) Melb,  LMusA(vln),  AMusA(pno),  STCA(Pri - Violin, Piano) 9830 5326
BALACLAVA Victoria Krizos Approved Trainee   9527 5387
BALWYN NORTH Helen Boer Primary BA(Music), BA(Arts), Grad Dip Sec Stud., STCA (Pri) No Vacancies
BALWYN NORTH Danielle Dotson Primary STCA(Pri-Piano) 0421 333 511
BALWYN NORTH Sean Hallam Approved Trainee BMusPerf(VCA) 0409 540 951
BENTLEIGH EAST Nona Berter Primary MMus(Moscow), BEd, STCA(Pri) 0433 289 579
BLACKBURN Pat West Primary BEd(Mus),  STCA(Pri) 9894 4355
BLACKBURN SOUTH Xiao Wen (Wendy) Wang Primary BMusicology(China); STCA(Pri) 0412 418 615
BOX HILL NORTH Gudrun Beilharz Primary BMus Hons (Melb.), AMusA, LMusA STCA(Pri) 0488 081 813
BOX HILL SOUTH Cindy Chen Primary BMus, MMus, DipEd, STCA(Pri) 0479 181 081
BOX HILL SOUTH Vivid Li Primary STCA(Pri) 0431 572 231
BRIGHTON Carolyn Jarrett Advanced ATCL (Teach & Perfs) BA- Hons,  BMus,  STCA(Adv) 0421 701 960
BRUNSWICK WEST Juliana Frazer Primary BMus, LMusA, DipEd(Melb), STCA(Pri)

No Vacancies

BRUNSWICK WEST Nina Nesic Primary DMus, STCA (Pri) 0422 345 967
BULLEEN Daphne Proietto OAM Primary BMus, DipEd, DipMusTher, STCA(Pri) 9850 7439
BURWOOD Yuko Ikeda Intermediate STCA(Int), GradDipEd (Monash), AMusA No Vacancies
BURWOOD Peggy Lais Primary PhD, MMus, Bmus-Hons, LMusA, STCA(Pri) 0430 716 902
CAIRNLEA Priscilla Luu Primary MMus(Perf Teach); BMus-Hons(Melb), STCA(Pri); AMusA 0481 337 628
CAMBERWELL Julia Breen Teacher Trainer MMus(Melb),  AMusA,  MIMT,  STCA(Adv). No vacancies
CANTERBURY Kathryn Bond Primary BMus Hons(Melb) GradDipEd LMusA-Dist (Fl) AMusA(P) STCA(Adv - Fl, Pri-Pno) 0412 370 499
CANTERBURY Maureen Mahon Intermediate BMus(Melb),  AACO,  STCA(Int) 9836 0638
CARLTON NORTH Priscilla Taylor Primary BA (Melb); GradDipMusic (VCA); AMusA; TSTC; STCA(Pri) 0411 563 980
CARNEGIE Madeline Bryner Primary STCA(Pri); MTeach(Pri; Mel); AMusA 0438 506 604
CAULFIELD Madeline Bryner Primary STCA(Pri); MTeach(Pri; Mel); AMusA 0438 506 604
CLAYTON SOUTH Mengying Qiu Primary MMusPT(Melb);GradDipMus(Melb); GradDipEd (La Trobe); AMusA; STCA(Pri) No Vacancies
DONCASTER EAST Irina Cherkasski Primary BMus,  MMus,  Dip. Perf Arts (Opera), NZSI, IRMT(NZ), STCA(Pri) 9842 0752
ELSTERNWICK Madeline Bryner Primary STCA(Pri); MTeach(Pri; Mel); AMusA 0438 506 604
ELSTERNWICK Miriam Merel Primary STCA(Pri) 9523 0808
ELSTERNWICK Akiko Skewes Primary STCA(Pri) 0410 650 183
ELSTERNWICK Cat West Approved Trainee   0427 709 367
ELTHAM Angela Mosca Primary A.Mus.A A.Dip.A MIMT BBus, STCA(Pri) 9431 2510
FERNTREE GULLY Sandra Long Intermediate Staatsprufung(Vienna), AMusA,  CEMT,  STCA(Int) 9752 3104
FITZROY Kate Carroll Approved Trainee   0407 395 564
FOREST HILL Sally Dimsey Primary BMus-Hons(Melb), GradDipEd(Melb), AMusA(Piano), STCA(Pri) 0431 613 348
GLEN IRIS Chi Yung Lee Primary STCA(Pri); AMusA(Pno) 0466 567 489
GLEN WAVERLEY Lakshmi Rasaratnam Intermediate FTCL, ARCM, LRCM, LRSM, US Qual=STCA(Int Piano, Pri - Vln) 9886 4209
GLEN WAVERLEY I-Ling (Jessica) Tsou Primary MMus; BMus; GradDipEd; STCA(Pri) 0452 503 177
GLEN WAVERLEY (PINEWOOD) Emily Yong Primary PostGradDip(Music Ed.); Orff - level 1; STCA(Pri) 0422 168 693
HAWTHORN Hok Ling Chong Primary BA, Ass.Dip.Ed(Mus), DipMus-China, AMusA, LTCL, STCA(Pri) 9824 8253
HEIDELBERG Thomas Williams Primary LMusA, MTeach(Sec); BMus, STCA (Pri); Kodaly - Level 1 No Vacancies
HIGHETT Serena Guo Primary MA(Mus; Shanghai); MMusPerfTeach(Melb); BA(Mus; Shanghai); STCA(Pri); LMusA-Dist 0426 114 330
IVANHOE Sean Hallam Approved Trainee BMusPerf(VCA) 0409 540 951
KEILOR PARK Elena Roujnikova Primary BMus (Russia), STCA(Pri) 9331 7810
KENSINGTON Katrina Breen Primary BA(Mus) Melb,  LMusA(vln),  AMusA(pno),  STCA(Pri - Violin, Piano) 9830 5326
KEW Cindy Chen Primary BMus, MMus, DipEd, STCA(Pri) 0479 181 081
KEW Chiah Quah Primary BMus (USA), LTCL. STCA(Pri), DipEd(Montessori) 0450 957 676
LYSTERFIELD Denise Pratt Intermediate CEMT, STCA (Int) 9752 7554
MALMSBURY Cathy Maunder Primary STCA (Pri), BA(Mus) 0412 178 150
MALVERN EAST Margaret Bland Teacher Trainer Bmus,  AMusA,  STCA(Adv) No Vacancies
MALVERN EAST Rita Shallies Primary ACTL,  CEMT, ALAA,  STCA(Pri), Orff (Level 1) 0407 455 310
McKINNON Miho Okano Primary BEd(Japan); DipEd(Monash); STCA(Pri) 0413 001 218
McKINNON Hanna Silver Primary AMusA, LMusA, BMusPerf (Melb), STCA(Pri) No Vacancies
MIDDLE PARK Kathryn Bond Primary BMus Hons(Melb) GradDipEd LMusA-Dist (Fl) AMusA(P) STCA(Adv - Fl, Pri-Pno) No Vacancies
MONT ALBERT Akiko Skewes Primary STCA(Pri) 0410 650 183
MOUNT MARTHA Paula Lesse Primary BDSc (Melb); FRACDS; STCA(Pri) 0481 374 746
MOUNT WAVERLEY (PINEWOOD) Emily Yong Primary PostGradDip(Music Ed.); Orff - level 1; STCA(Pri) 0422 168 693
NARRE WARREN SOUTH Christina Desa Primary STCA(Pri) 0411 121 990
NORTHCOTE Katrina Breen Primary BA(Mus) Melb,  LMusA(vln),  AMusA(pno),  STCA(Pri - Violin, Piano) 9830 5326
PARKSDALE Jessica Na Approved Trainee MTeach(Sec-Melb)l BMus(Melb) 0466 613 144
RINGWOOD Jennifer Roh Approved Trainee   0411 212 608
ROWVILLE Denise Pratt Intermediate CEMT, STCA (Int) 9752 7554
ROWVILLE Ivy Zhou Approved Trainee   0433 669 066
SANDHURST Debra McLeod Primary BEd; AMusA(Cello); STCA(Pri) 0438 309 051
SANDRINGHAM Serena Guo Primary MA(Mus; Shanghai); MMusPerfTeach(Melb); BA(Mus; Shanghai); STCA(Pri); LMusA-Dist 0426 114 330
SOUTH MELBOURNE Kathryn Bond Primary BMus Hons(Melb) GradDipEd LMusA-Dist (Fl) AMusA(P) STCA(Adv - Fl, Pri-Pno) No Vacancies
SURREY HILLS Katrina Breen Primary BA(Mus) Melb,  LMusA(vln),  AMusA(pno),  STCA(Pri - Violin, Piano) 9830 5326
THOMASTOWN Ruth Cooper Intermediate BA, CMusA, STCA(Int - Piano, ECE) No Vacancies
TRANMERE (SA) Stefanie Marston Primary STCA(Pri); BMus; AMusA(Piano, Violin) 0421 903 768
TUSMORE (SA) Lynne Reynolds Advanced STCA(Adv), LTCL, ATCL, AMusA, TCert(Int), TCert(Adv) 0438 818 774
VERMONT SOUTH Yukiyo Hidaka Primary STCA(Pri) 0437 615 335
VERMONT SOUTH Jessica Tsou Primary MMus; BMus; GradDipEd; STCA(Pri) 0452 503 177
WANTIRNA Miriam Choi Advanced BMus, ATCL, LTCL, STCA(Adv) 9801 0240
WANTIRNA SOUTH Jieyi (Clare) Ge Primary STCA(Pri) 0403 799 663
WILLIAMSTOWN Katrina Leibel Primary BEd(Mus) Melb, STCA (Pri - Piano), STCA(Baby/Toddler Music); Aust Kodaly Cert (Level 2 Part A); Orff (Level 1) 0434 354 360
YACKANDANDAH David Pietsch Approved Trainee BMus-Hons (Melb), AMusA 0400 224 814

 

Top

Recorder Teachers

Suburb Teacher Level Qualifications Phone
SOUTH KINGSVILLE Kaylene Brooks Primary MMus(Perf; Melb); BEd(Pri; CSU); BA(Mus; VCA); STCA(Pri) 0438 913 040

Top

Viola Teachers

Suburb Name Level Qualifications Phone
ARDEER (SUNSHINE) Sophie Maxwell Primary BMus (Hons) (Melb), AMusA, STCA (Pri - Viola, Violin) 0425 814 123
BENTLEIGH Lucy Adeney Primary Grad DipEd (ProfDevSt), STCA (Pri - Viola,Violin), STCA(Baby/Toddler Music-Adv), STCA(Prenatal Music-Adv) 9557 4017
BENTLEIGH EAST Lois Shepheard Teacher Trainer DSCM(NSW), TCTE, TT(SAA), AMusA, STCA(Adv) No Vacancies
BLACKBURN SOUTH Simon Forrester Primary AMusA, STCA (Pri) 9877 7363
CARLTON Sophie Maxwell Primary BMus (Hons) (Melb), AMusA, STCA (Pri - Viola, Violin) 0425 814 123
CASTLEMAINE Frances Gall Advanced BA(Melb), DipEd, Gr.Dip.Mus(VCA), Kodaly(1), STCA (Adv) 0414 878 071
CLIFTON HILL Therese McCoppin Primary STCA(Pri - Vln, Vla) No Vacancies
KEW Elizabeth Brookes Primary BMus, BA (Hons), STCA(Pri) Currently Unavailable
MALVERN Michelle Lewit Primary BSc(Hons), APRA,  STCA(Pri) 9822 7056
MONTMORENCY Claire Fischer Primary STCA(Pri) 0433 547 630
NORTHCOTE John Officer Primary BMus(Melb), GradDipEd, Concert Class Lucerne, Switzerland, STCA(Adv-Vln, Pri-Viola) 0430 339 109
PRESTON Toni Robson Primary BMusEd (Dist),  Dip Mus, STCA (Int) No Vacancies
THORNBURY Claire Fischer Primary STCA(Pri) 0433 547 630

Top

Violin Teachers

Suburb Name Level Qualifications Phone
ARDEER (SUNSHINE) Sophie Maxwell Primary BMus(Hons) (Melb), AMusA, STCA (Pri - Viola, Violin) 0425 814 123
ASCOT VALE Katrina Breen Primary BA(Mus) Melb,  LMusA(vln),  AMusA(pno),  STCA(Pri - Violin, Piano) 9830 5326
ASHBURTON Chantal Jones Advanced DipMus VCA, STCA(Adv) 0425 726 892
BACCHUS MARSH Bridgitte Arancibia Primary BMus(Melb); MMus(Perf/Teach)(Melb); STCA(Pri) No Vacancies
BALWYN NORTH Emma Martin Approved Trainee MMus(Melb);BMus(Hons)(Melb); LMusA 0418 630 533
BELGRAVE Alan Tooke Teacher Trainer BEd Mus, LTCL Mus Ed, LTCL Perf, STCA(Adv) 9752 5053
BELGRAVE Wendy Tooke Teacher Trainer GRSM London, ARCM, STCA(Adv) 9752 5053
BENTLEIGH Lucy Adeney Primary Grad DipEd (ProfDevSt), STCA (Pri - Viola,Violin), STCA(Baby/Toddler Music-Adv), STCA(Prenatal Music-Adv) 9557 4017
BALWYN NORTH Danielle Dotson Approved Trainee STCA(Pri-Piano) 0421 333 511
BENTLEIGH EAST Lois Shepheard Teacher Trainer DSCM(NSW), TCTE, TT(SAA), AMusA, STCA(Adv) No Vacancies
BLACKBURN SOUTH Simon Forrester Primary AMusA, STCA(Pri) 9877 7363
BURWOOD EAST Robert Wakely Teacher Trainer MMus(SIU),AGSM, TCTE, STCA(Adv) 9802 7704
CAMBERWELL Clare Bugeja Primary B.Mus(Hons) M.Ed(Mus.Ed), Grad Dip Ed (Sec), STCA(Pri) No Vacancies
CAMBERWELL Chantal Jones Advanced DipMus VCA, STCA(Adv) 0425 726 892
CAMBERWELL Georgina Mead Intermediate STCA(Int) No Vacancies
CAMBERWELL Elizabeth Vincent Primary DipMus VCA, BAppSci (Monash), BEdSt (Monash), DipEd (Melb), MEdSt (Melb), STCA(Pri) 0438 092 115
CANTERBURY Anna Steverlynck Approved Trainee   0413 917 628
CARLTON Sophie Maxwell Primary BMus (Hons) (Melb), AMusA, STCA (Pri - Viola, Violin) 0425 814 123
CAROLINE SPRINGS Bridgitte Arancibia Primary BMus(Melb); MMus(Perf/Teach)(Melb); STCA(Pri) No Vacancies
CAROLINE SPRINGS Elizabeth Vincent Primary DipMus VCA, BAppSci (Monash), BEdSt (Monash), DipEd (Melb), MEdSt (Melb), STCA(Pri) 0438 092 115
CASTLEMAINE Frances Gall Advanced BA(Melb), DipEd, Gr.Dip.Mus(VCA), Kodaly(1), STCA (Adv) 0414 878 071
CAULFIELD Havah Klajn Approved Trainee BA(Melb); DipMus(Melb) 0416 177 750
CLIFTON HILL Ciara McCoppin Approved Trainee AMusA 0458 992 969
CLIFTON HILL Therese McCoppin Primary STCA(Pri - Vln, Vla) No Vacancies
DOREEN Hui Yan Yap Primary BMus(Melb); STCA(Pri) 0452 535 495
ELSTERNWICK Havah Klajn Approved Trainee BA(Melb); DipMus(Melb) 0416 177 750
ELTHAM Lynette Rayner Approved Trainee MMus(Tas); BMus-Hons(Adelaide) 0414 244 810
FITZROY Natalie Bergen Teacher Trainer BMusEd, Kodaly (Lev.3), Orff (Lev.3), STCA(Baby/Toddler Music-Adv), STCA(Prenatal Music-Adv) No Vacancies
FOREST HILL Diana Bond Primary BSc, STCA(Pri) 0433 892 402
GLEN IRIS Alicia King Primary STCA(Pri) No vacancies
GLEN WAVERLEY Lakshmi Rasaratnam Primary FTCL, ARCM, LRCM, LRSM, US Qual=STCA(Int Piano, Pri - Vln) 9886 4209
HAWTHORN Cathy Armstrong Approved Trainee   0416 186 386
HAWTHORN Sarah Ellison Primary BMus; MMusPracStud; GradDipEd; STCA(Pri) 0437 671 668
HAWTHORN Camilla Martin Approved Trainee BA-Vln, Perf(VCA); MA-Musicology(Monash) 0408 540 770
HEALESVILLE Claire Ransome Approved Trainee BMus(Hons) (Melb) 0425 864 056
HILLSIDE Bridgitte Arancibia Primary BMus(Melb); MMus(Perf/Teach)(Melb); STCA(Pri) No Vacancies
HOBART - TASMANIA Kim Bishop Teacher Trainer MMus(SIU), STCA(Adv) 0413 086 312
IVANHOE Cathy Armstrong Approved Trainee   0416 186 386
IVANHOE Pauline Thomson Primary STCA(Pri) 0437 981 798
KANGAROO GROUND Moirsheen Kelly-Keesing Teacher Trainer BMus, New England Con, STCA (Adv) 9712 0291
KENSINGTON Katrina Breen Primary BA(Mus) Melb,  LMusA(vln),  AMusA(pno),  STCA(Pri - Violin, Piano) 9830 5326
KEW Cathy Armstrong Approved Trainee   0416 186 386
KEW Elizabeth Brookes Intermediate BMus, BA (Hons), STCA(Int) Currently Unavailable
LANGWARRIN Chelsea Wybrow Primary BA, PGradEdPub, AMusA, STCA(Pri) 0409 879 656
MACEDON RANGES Chantal Jones Advanced DipMus VCA, STCA(Adv) 0425 726 892
MALVERN Michelle Lewit Intermediate BSc(Hons), APRA,  STCA(Int) 9822 7056
MONTMORENCY Claire Fischer Primary STCA(Pri) 0433 547 630
MOONAH (FLORENCE HEIGHTS) - TASMANIA Kim Bishop Teacher Trainer MMus(SIU), STCA(Adv) 0413 086 312
NORTHCOTE Katrina Breen Primary BA(Mus) Melb,  LMusA(vln),  AMusA(pno),  STCA(Pri - Violin, Piano) 9830 5326
NORTHCOTE John Officer Advanced BMus(Melb), GradDipEd, Concert Class Lucerne, Switzerland, STCA(Adv-Vln, Pri-Viola) 0430 339 109
POINT COOK Rumiko Saka Primary DMus(Prague); STCA(Pri) No Vacancies
PRESTON Toni Robson Teacher Trainer BMusEd (Dist),  Dip Mus, STCA (Adv) No Vacancies
SANDHURST Cathy Hughes Approved Trainee Bmus, Bteach, AMusA 0408 553 539
ST KILDA EAST Elizabeth Vincent Primary DipMus VCA, BAppSci (Monash), BEdSt (Monash), DipEd (Melb), MEdSt (Melb), STCA(Pri) 0438 092 115
SUNSHINE (ARDEER) Sophie Maxwell Primary BMus (Hons) (Melb), AMusA, STCA (Pri - Viola, Violin) 0425 814 123
SURREY HILLS Katrina Breen Primary BA(Mus) Melb,  LMusA(vln),  AMusA(pno),  STCA(Pri - Violin, Piano) 9830 5326
TEMPLESTOWE LOWER Jun Jung Pai Approved Trainee DipMus 0499 993 334
THORNBURY Claire Fischer Primary STCA(Pri) 0433 547 630
UPWEY Claire Ransome Approved Trainee BMus(Hons) (Melb) 0425 864 056
WANTIRNA Rosslyn Dawes Advanced Bmus (Performance),LMusA, AMusA, STCA(Adv) 0416 576 235
WARRAGUL Suzanne Ercoles Primary STCA(Pri) 0414 508 559
WATSONIA Maxim Sheko Approved Trainee BMus-Hons(Melb) 0413 314 573
YACKANDANDAH David Pietsch Primary BMus-Hons (Melb), AMusA, STCA(Vln - Pri) 0400 224 814

Top

Voice Teachers

Suburb Name Level Qualifications Phone
BEAUMARIS Katrina Pezzimenti Teacher Trainer BMus(Hons), Ass Dip Opera(VCA), STCA(Adv) 9585 7871
BENTLEIGH Penny Adeney Intermediate STCA(Int - Voice), BMus(Melb) No Vacancies

Top

The use of this directory for commercial, research, library or reference purposes is strictly prohibited without written consent of the Suzuki Talent Education Association of Australia (Vic) Inc. Requests for any use other than personal or official STEAA business may be directed to General Manager, Suzuki Music,89a Canterbury Road, Canterbury, 3126. The use of the names and address information in this directory for general mailing is strictly prohibited and will not be authorized by STEAA(Vic). The contents of this directory MAY NOT BE REPRODUCED by any means now or in the future.

 

History | Philosophy | Teacher Training | Professional Development
Suzuki Music Council | Event Calendar | Instruments for Sale | Links | Site Map | Contact Us
 
© 2005 Suzuki Talent Education Association of Australia (Vic) Inc.