Suzuki Music
89a Canterbury Road
CANTERBURY VIC 3126

Suzuki Talent Education Association of Australia (Victoria) Inc

Phone 03 9830 0433 Facsimile 03 9830 0577
info@suzukimusic.org.au

Suzuki Music Logo
Home For Parents For Teachers For Members Classifieds Contact Us

Directory of Accredited Suzuki Teachers

List Updated 16/4/18

To be recognized as an accredited Suzuki teacher, a teacher must have completed a course of Suzuki teacher training (or be approved to start teaching), be a current financial member of the Suzuki Talent Education Association of Australia, Victoria (Suzuki Music) and meet professional development requirements. Teachers must also undergo a Working With Children Check or be currently registered with the Victorian Institute of Teaching and provide these details to Suzuki Music to remain on the Teacher List.

There are three levels of accreditation Primary, Intermediate and Advanced. Teacher Trainers have completed Advanced accreditation and have also been approved to train other teachers. All teachers, including those who already have a music degree or diploma and several years teaching experience, begin their training at the Primary Level and work their way through each level. The courses involve detailed study of the Suzuki repertoire, Suzuki philosophy and methodology, and child development principles. After completing a course, all Suzuki teachers are expected to attend regular workshops and teacher training sessions in order to keep abreast of new ideas and techniques.

The reputation of a Suzuki teacher is gained by the quality of work they produce with their students and by their involvement in Suzuki Music activities. Please refer to Choosing a Teacher for assistance with questions to ask and what to look for.

All accredited teachers, whatever their current level of accreditation, have received special training in the skills of teaching young beginners, which is an important feature of the Suzuki Method.

How to use this directory Organ Teachers
Baby/ Toddler Music and Prenatal Music Piano Teachers
Cello Teachers Recorder Teachers
Double Bass Teachers Viola Teachers
Flute Teachers Violin Teachers
Guitar Teachers Voice Teachers

How to use this directory

When looking for a Suzuki teacher, we recommend that you contact and observe lessons with a number of teachers before making a decision. The three-way relationship between teacher, child and parent is very important so it is crucial to be working with someone that you both like and respect. You should also ask to see their current Working With Children Check card or VIT registration card as it is imperative that teachers hold one of these.

Teachers are listed by instrument and then the location(s) in which they teach. The list of accredited teachers includes a listing of other qualifications held by a teacher, as well as their level of Suzuki accreditation. Teachers listed as Approved Trainee have advanced sufficiently in their training to accept Suzuki students. Once teachers have completed the first level of Suzuki training they have a Primary accreditation level. Teachers can then choose to complete more training to achieve Intermediate and then Advanced levels of accreditation. Teachers listed as Teacher Trainers have an Advanced level of accreditation and also train the teachers.

You may find that some teachers are listed as having no vacancies. This means that they are not accepting new students at the present time.

Many music teachers have studio policies in place that will provide information about things such as:

  • Payment for lessons (how much and when to pay)
  • Cancellation of lessons (eg for illness)
  • Notice required to cease lessons with the teacher
  • Appropriate times and methods for contacting the teacher
  • Appropriate behavior during lessons

Before commencing lessons with a teacher please ask if they have a studio policy and ensure you read and understand it.

Baby and Toddler Music

Unlike the training of instrumental teachers (comprising three levels of training), the training of Suzuki Baby and Toddler Music teachers is completed in one course of study. Teachers can choose to complete additional assessments to upgrade their qualification to advanced level. Teachers below are therefore listed as accredited or advanced.

Suburb Teacher Level Qualifications Phone
ASCOT VALE Karen Dunlop Approved Trainee BMus; AMusA(Dist); LMusA; Orff - Level 1 0458 009 561
BALWYN NORTH Kate Bergen Approved Trainee Orff- Level 3; STCA(Adv-Flute) 9857 3314
BENTLEIGH Penny Adeney Accredited STCA(Pri - Voice), STCA(Baby/Toddler Music), BMus(Melb) 9557 4017
BENTLEIGH Catherine Folley Approved Trainee BMus-Hons(Melb); Kodaly (Level 1) 9557 4017
BENTLEIGH Sophie Maxwell Approved Trainee BMus (Hons) (Melb), AMusA, STCA (Pri - Viola, Violin) 9557 4017
ESSENDON Karen Dunlop Approved Trainee BMus; AMusA(Dist); LMusA; Orff - Level 1 0458 009 561
FITZROY Natalie Bergen Teacher Trainer BMusEd, Kodaly (Lev.3),  Orff (Lev.3),  STCA(Int - Violin), STCA(Baby/Toddler Music-Adv) 0418 577 933
FOOTSCRAY WEST Sophie Maxwell Approved Trainee BMus (Hons) (Melb), AMusA, STCA (Pri - Viola, Violin) 0425 814 123
HAWTHORN Katrina Breen Approved Trainee BA(Mus) Melb,  LMusA(vln),  AMusA(pno),  STCA(Pri - Violin, Piano) 9830 5326
SPOTSWOOD Sophie Maxwell Approved Trainee BMus (Hons) (Melb), AMusA, STCA (Pri - Viola, Violin) 0425 814 123
THORNBURY Claire Fischer Approved Trainee   0433 547 630
WILLIAMSTOWN Katrina Leibel Accredited BEd(Mus) Melb, STCA (Pri - Piano), STCA(Baby/Toddler Music); Aust Kodaly Cert (Pri Lev.1) 0434 354 360

Prenatal Music

Unlike the training of instrumental teachers (comprising three levels of training), the training of Suzuki Baby and Toddler Music teachers is completed in one course of study. Teachers can choose to complete additional assessments to upgrade their qualification to advanced level. Teachers below are therefore listed as accredited or advanced.

Suburb Teacher Level Qualifications Phone
FITZROY Natalie Bergen Teacher Trainer BMusEd, Kodaly (Lev.3),  Orff (Lev.3),  STCA(Int - Violin), STCA(Prenatal-Adv) 0418 577 933

Top

Cello Teachers

Suburb Teacher Level Qualifications Phone
BLACKBURN Ingrid Miceli Primary LMusA, DipArts (Music) (VCA), STCA (Pri), GradDipEd (Sec) 9893 3252
HAWTHORN Jasmine Alexandra Primary MMus (Juilliard), BMus (Juilliard), STCA(Pri) 0411 204 112
HAWTHORN EAST Virginia Bonollo Primary MMus, BMus, STCA (Pri) No Vacancies
KEW Virginia Bonollo Primary MMus, BMus, STCA (Pri) No Vacancies
MELBOURNE CBD Jasmine Alexandra Primary MMus (Juilliard), BMus (Juilliard), STCA(Pri) 0411 204 112
SANDHURST Debra McLeod Approved Trainee BEd; AMusA(Cello) 0438 309 051
TOORAK Shoreh Phillips Intermediate LTCL, STCA(Int) 9827 2473

Top

Double Bass Teachers

Suburb Teacher Level Qualifications Phone
TEMPLESTOWE Andrew Moon Approved Trainee   0412 227 256

Top

Flute Teachers

Suburb Teacher Level Qualifications Phone
ALBERT PARK Kathryn Bond Advanced BMus Hons(Melb) GradDipEd LMusA-Dist (Fl) AMusA(P) STCA(Adv) No Vacancies
ASCOT VALE Karen Dunlop Approved Trainee BMus; AMusA(Dist); LMusA; Orff - Level 1 0458 009 561
BALWYN NORTH Kate Bergen Advanced Orff- Level 3; STCA(Adv-Flute) 9857 3314
BENTLEIGH Sophia Hay Primary STCA(Pri), B.Mus(Melb), A.Mus.A.(Dist.), L.Mus.A. 0402 139 656
CAMBERWELL Julia Breen Teacher Trainer MMus(Melb),  AMusA,  MIMT,  STCA(Adv). 9836 3066
CANTERBURY Kathryn Bond Advanced BMus Hons(Melb) GradDipEd LMusA-Dist (Fl) AMusA(P) STCA(Adv) No Vacancies
COBURG Sharmila Periakarpan Approved Trainee BArts-Perf.Arts; GradDipEd(Sec) 0402 938 706
DOCKLANDS Karen Dunlop Primary BMus; AMusA(Dist); LMusA; Orff - Level 1, STCA(Fl- Pri) 0458 009 561
ELSTERNWICK Karen Dunlop Primary BMus; AMusA(Dist); LMusA; Orff - Level 1, STCA(Fl- Pri) 0458 009 561
IVANHOE Nicole Blowfield Primary BEd(Mus), AMusA, Adv Cert Mus Perf (Box Hill), STCA (Pri) 0416 068 749
MIDDLE PARK Kathryn Bond Advanced BMus Hons(Melb) GradDipEd LMusA-Dist (Fl) AMusA(P) STCA(Adv) No Vacancies
SOUTH KINGSVILLE Kaylene Brooks Primary MMus(Perf; Melb); BEd(Pri; CSU); BA(Mus; VCA); STCA(Pri) 0438 913 040
SOUTH MELBOURNE Kathryn Bond Advanced BMus Hons(Melb) GradDipEd LMusA-Dist (Fl) AMusA(P) STCA(Adv) No Vacancies
WILLIAMSTOWN Karen Dunlop Primary BMus; AMusA(Dist); LMusA; Orff - Level 1, STCA(Fl- Pri) 0458 009 561

Top

Guitar Teachers

Suburb Teacher Level Qualifications Phone
ASHBURTON Miles Johnston Approved Trainee AMusA 0413 507 072
ASHBURTON Ziggy Johnston Approved Trainee BMus(Monash); AMusA 0432 766 388
BALWYN NORTH Paula De Gilio Primary STCA(Pri); BMusPerf, DipMusPerf, GradDipEd 0434 501 446
BRUNSWICK Rose Gonzalez Approved Trainee BMus-Hons(Melb) 0484 368 319
BRUNSWICK Peter Newnham Approved Trainee BA(Hons), DipEd 0421 521 821
CARNEGIE Zeah Riordan Teacher Trainer BMus(Melb), AMusA,  STCA (Adv) 0412 507 770
ELSTERNWICK Meredith Connie Advanced US Qual=STCA(Adv); MPhil (Syd); MMus(San Francisco); BMus-Hons(Syd) 0478 064 022
FITZROY NORTH Meredith Connie Advanced US Qual=STCA(Adv); MPhil (Syd); MMus(San Francisco); BMus-Hons(Syd) 0478 064 022
GLEN IRIS Alexandra Velasco-Svoboda Primary MMusPerf(Melb); BMusHons(Melb); STCA(Pri) 0435 926 311
HAMPTON PARK Luther D'Sa Approved Trainee BMus(Melb) 0417 356 516
MORNINGTON Peter Newnham Approved Trainee BA(Hons); DipEd 0421 521 821
PHILLIP ISLAND Robert Turton Intermediate AMusA(Piano); BEd(Mus); STCA(Int) 0425 782 301

Top

Organ Teachers

Suburb Teacher Level Qualifications Phone
BAYSWATER Jennifer Chou Primary Premier Prix d'Orgue (France); CertPerf (USA); MMus(USA); BA(Mus)(Hong Kong); STCA(Pri) 0410 844 552
CANTERBURY Maureen Mahon Primary BMus(Melb),  AACO; STCA(Pri) 9836 0638

Top

Piano Teachers

Suburb Teacher Level Qualifications Phone
ALBERT PARK Carolyn Jarrett Advanced ATCL (Teach & Perfs) BA- Hons,  BMus,  STCA(Adv) 0421 701 960
ASCOT VALE Katrina Breen Primary BA(Mus) Melb,  LMusA(vln),  AMusA(pno),  STCA(Pri - Violin, Piano) 9830 5326
ASHBURTON Fiona Dodds Primary BA(Melb), Dip.T(Deak), BEd(Deak), CEMT,  DipTch,  STCA(Pri) 9885 7876
BALACLAVA Victoria Krizos Approved Trainee   9527 5387
BALWYN NORTH Helen Boer Primary BA(Music), BA(Arts), Grad Dip Sec Stud., STCA (Pri) 9857 8078
BALWYN NORTH Sean Hallam Approved Trainee BMusPerf(VCA) 0409 540 951
BARWON HEADS Jenny Wallace Smith Primary CEMT, STCA(Pri) 5254 2580
BENTLEIGH EAST Nonna Berter Primary MMus(Moscow), BEd, STCA(Pri) 9579 3783
BERWICK Emily Yong Primary PostGradDip(Music Ed.); Orff - level 1; STCA(Pri) 0422 168 693
BLACKBURN Pat West Primary BEd(Mus),  STCA(Pri) 9894 4355
BLACKBURN SOUTH Anneliese Gill Primary BMus, MMus, AMusA, LMusA, STCA(Pri) 0412 729 177
BOX HILL NORTH Gudrun Beilharz Primary BMus Hons (Melb.), AMusA, LMusA STCA(Pri) 9898 7657
BOX HILL SOUTH Cindy Chen Primary BMus, MMus, DipEd, STCA(Pri) 9808 8132
BOX HILL SOUTH Vivid Li Primary STCA(Pri) 0431 572 231
BRUNSWICK WEST Juliana Frazer Primary BMus, LMusA, DipEd(Melb), STCA(Pri)

No Vacancies

BRUNSWICK WEST Nina Nesic Primary DMus, STCA (Pri) 9386 5690
BRUNSWICK WEST Thomas Williams Primary LMusA, BMus, STCA (Pri); Kodaly - Level 1 0490 667 304
BULLEEN Daphne Proietto OAM Primary BMus, DipEd, DipMusTher, STCA(Pri) 9850 7439
BURWOOD Yuko Ikeda Primary STCA(Pri), GradDipEd (Monash), AMusA No Vacancies
BURWOOD Peggy Lais Primary PhD, MMus, Bmus-Hons, LMusA, STCA(Pri) 0430 716 902
CAMBERWELL Julia Breen Teacher Trainer MMus(Melb),  AMusA,  MIMT,  STCA(Adv). No vacancies
CANTERBURY Kathryn Bond Primary BMus Hons(Melb) GradDipEd LMusA-Dist (Fl) AMusA(P) STCA(Adv - Fl, Pri-Pno) No vacancies
CANTERBURY Maureen Mahon Intermediate BMus(Melb),  AACO,  STCA(Int) 9836 0638
CARLTON NORTH Priscilla Taylor Primary BA (Melb); GradDipMusic (VCA); AMusA; TSTC; STCA(Pri) 0411 563 980
CAULFIELD Madeline Bryner Primary STCA(Pri); MTeach(Pri; Mel); AMusA 0438 506 604
CHELTENHAM Julia Kaplan Primary BSpeech Path., STCA(Pri) 0414 944 918
CLAYTON SOUTH Mengying Qiu Primary MMusPT(Melb);GradDipMus(Melb); GradDipEd (La Trobe); AMusA; STCA(Pri) No Vacancies
DONCASTER EAST Irina Cherkasski Primary BMus,  MMus,  Dip. Perf Arts (Opera), NZSI, IRMT(NZ), STCA(Pri) 9842 0752
ELSTERNWICK Madeline Bryner Primary STCA(Pri); MTeach(Pri; Mel); AMusA 0438 506 604
ELSTERNWICK Yukiyo Hidaka Primary STCA(Pri) 0437 615 335
ELSTERNWICK Miriam Merel Primary STCA(Pri) 9523 0808
ELSTERNWICK Akiko Skewes Primary STCA(Pri) 0410 650 183
ELTHAM Angela Mosca Primary A.Mus.A A.Dip.A MIMT BBus, STCA(Pri) 9431 2510
FAIRFIELD Cathy Maunder Primary STCA (Pri), BA(Mus) 0412 178 150
FERNTREE GULLY Sandra Long Intermediate Staatsprufung(Vienna), AMusA,  CEMT,  STCA(Int) 9752 3104
FOREST HILL Sally Dimsey Primary BMus-Hons(Melb), GradDipEd(Melb), AMusA(Piano), STCA(Pri) 0431 613 348
FRANKSTON Lynne Cannon Primary BA(Mus),  STCA(Pri) No Vacancies
GLEN IRIS Chi Yung Lee Primary STCA(Pri); AMusA(Pno) 0466 567 489
GLEN WAVERLEY I-Ling (Jessica) Tsou Primary MMus; BMus; GradDipEd; STCA(Pri) 0452 503 177
GREENSBOROUGH David Pietsch Approved Trainee BMus-Hons (Melb), AMusA No Vacancies
HAWTHORN Hok Ling Chong Primary BA, Ass.Dip.Ed(Mus), DipMus-China, AMusA, LTCL, STCA(Pri) 9824 8253
HIGHETT Serena Guo Primary MA(Mus; Shanghai); MMusPerfTeach(Melb); BA(Mus; Shanghai); STCA(Pri); LMusA-Dist 0426 114 330
HUGHESDALE Miho Okano Approved Trainee BEd(Japan); DipEd(Monash) 0413 001 218
IVANHOE Sean Hallam Approved Trainee BMusPerf(VCA) 0409 540 951
KEILOR PARK Elena Roujnikova Primary BMus (Russia), STCA(Pri) 9331 7810
KEW Cindy Chen Primary BMus, MMus, DipEd, STCA(Pri) 9808 8132
KEW Chiah Yuen Quah Primary BMus (USA), LTCL. STCA(Pri), DipEd(Montessori) 0450 957 676
LANGWARRIN Nicole Gooey Primary BMus(Melb), STCA(Pri) 9786 0574
LYSTERFIELD Denise Pratt Intermediate CEMT, STCA (Int) 9752 7554
MALVERN EAST Margaret Bland Teacher Trainer Bmus,  AMusA,  STCA(Adv) No Vacancies
MALVERN EAST Rita Shallies Primary ACTL,  CEMT, ALAA,  STCA(Pri) 9571 6723
MCKINNON Hanna Silver Primary AMusA, LMusA, BMusPerf (Melb), STCA(Pri) No Vacancies
MENTONE Vaune Lewis Advanced FTCL AMusA, STCA(Adv) No Vacancies
MIDDLE PARK Kathryn Bond Primary BMus Hons(Melb) GradDipEd LMusA-Dist (Fl) AMusA(P) STCA(Adv - Fl, Pri-Pno) No Vacancies
MONT ALBERT Akiko Skewes Primary STCA(Pri) 0410 650 183
MONT ALBERT Patricia Wong Approved Trainee   0430 201 741
MOUNT EVELYN Tomi Muramatsu Approved Trainee   0481 081 551
MOUNT MARTHA Paula Lesse Primary BDSc (Melb); FRACDS; STCA(Pri) 0481 374 746
NARRE WARREN SOUTH Christina Desa Primary STCA(Pri) 8790 2156
NUNAWADING Xiao Wen (Wendy) Wang Approved Trainee BMusicology(China) 0412 418 615
PARKDALE Jessica Na Approved Trainee MTeach-Sec(Melb); BMus(Melb) 0466 613 144
PHILLIP ISLAND Lauren White Primary BA (Deakin), Dip.Ed (Monash) STCA(Pri) 0406 373 027
ROWVILLE Denise Pratt Intermediate CEMT, STCA (Int) 9752 7554
SANDHURST Debra McLeod Primary BEd; AMusA(Cello); STCA(Pri) 0438 309 051
SANDRINGHAM Serena Guo Primary MA(Mus; Shanghai); MMusPerfTeach(Melb); BA(Mus; Shanghai); STCA(Pri); LMusA-Dist 0426 114 330
SEYMOUR Katrina Breen Primary BA(Mus) Melb,  LMusA(vln),  AMusA(pno),  STCA(Pri - Violin, Piano) 9830 5326
SOUTH MELBOURNE Kathryn Bond Primary BMus Hons(Melb) GradDipEd LMusA-Dist (Fl) AMusA(P) STCA(Adv - Fl, Pri-Pno) No Vacancies
SURREY HILLS Katrina Breen Primary BA(Mus) Melb,  LMusA(vln),  AMusA(pno),  STCA(Pri - Violin, Piano) 9830 5326
SURREY HILLS Meta Santoso-Chien Primary MAC(Melb); BMus(Melb); STCA(Pri) 0401 481 542
TEMPLESTOWE LOWER Vera Zangari Intermediate MIMT, CEMT,  STCA(Int) 9850 1081
THOMASTOWN Ruth Cooper Intermediate BA, CMusA, STCA(Int - Piano, ECE) No Vacancies
TRANMERE (SA) Stefanie Marston Primary STCA(Pri); BMus; AMusA(Piano, Violin) 0421 903 768
TUSMORE (SA) Lynne Reynolds Advanced STCA(Adv), LTCL, ATCL, AMusA, TCert(Int), TCert(Adv) 08 8431 8468
VERMONT SOUTH Yukiyo Hidaka Primary STCA(Pri) 0437 615 335
WANTIRNA Miriam Choi Advanced BMus, ATCL, LTCL, STCA(Adv) 9801 0240
WILLIAMSTOWN Laura Firth Approved Trainee BMusPerf(VCA); BTeach-Hons(Melb) No Vacancies
WILLIAMSTOWN Katrina Leibel Primary BEd(Mus) Melb, STCA (Pri - Piano), Aust Kodaly Cert(Pri. Lev. 1) 0434 354 360

 

Top

Recorder Teachers

Suburb Teacher Level Qualifications Phone
SOUTH KINGSVILLE Kaylene Brooks Approved Trainee MMus(Perf; Melb); BEd(Pri; CSU); BA(Mus; VCA) 0438 913 040

Top

Viola Teachers

Suburb Name Level Qualifications Phone
BENTLEIGH Sophie Maxwell Primary BMus (Hons) (Melb), AMusA, STCA (Pri - Viola, Violin) 9557 4017
BENTLEIGH EAST Lois Shepheard Teacher Trainer DSCM(NSW), TCTE, TT(SAA), AMusA, STCA(Adv) No vacancies
BLACKBURN SOUTH Simon Forrester Primary AMusA, STCA (Pri) 9877 7363
BRIGHTON EAST Esther Lauretti Primary STCA (Pri); BA(Monash); GradDipEd (Monash) 0401 162 358
CASTLEMAINE Frances Gall Advanced BA(Melb), DipEd, Gr.Dip.Mus(VCA), Kodaly(1), STCA (Adv) 0414 878 071
CLIFTON HILL Therese McCoppin Primary STCA(Pri - Vln, Vla) No Vacancies
FITZROY Sophie Maxwell Primary BMus (Hons) (Melb), AMusA, STCA (Pri - Viola, Violin) 0425 814 123
FOOTSCRAY Sophie Maxwell Primary BMus (Hons) (Melb), AMusA, STCA (Pri - Viola, Violin) 0425 814 123
KEW Elizabeth Brookes Primary BMus, BA (Hons), STCA(Pri) 9817 5629
MALVERN Michelle Lewit Primary BSc(Hons), APRA,  STCA(Pri) No Vacancies
NORTHCOTE John Officer Primary BMus(Melb), GradDipEd, Concert Class Lucerne, Switzerland, STCA(Adv-Vln, Pri-Viola) 0430 339 109
PRESTON Toni Robson Primary BMusEd (Dist),  Dip Mus, STCA (Int) No Vacancies
SPOTSWOOD Sophie Maxwell Primary BMus (Hons) (Melb), AMusA, STCA (Pri - Viola, Violin) 0425 814 123
THORNBURY Claire Fischer Approved Trainee   0433 547 630

Top

Violin Teachers

Suburb Name Level Qualifications Phone
ASCOT VALE Katrina Breen Primary BA(Mus) Melb,  LMusA(vln),  AMusA(pno),  STCA(Pri - Violin, Piano) 9830 5326
BELGRAVE Alan Tooke Teacher Trainer BEd Mus, LTCL Mus Ed, LTCL Perf, STCA(Adv) 9752 5053
BELGRAVE Wendy Tooke Teacher Trainer GRSM London, ARCM, STCA(Adv) 9752 5053
BENTLEIGH Sophie Maxwell Primary BMus (Hons) (Melb), AMusA, STCA (Pri) 9557 4017
BENTLEIGH EAST Lois Shepheard Teacher Trainer DSCM(NSW), TCTE, TT(SAA), AMusA, STCA(Adv) No vacancies
BLACKBURN SOUTH Simon Forrester Primary AMusA, STCA(Pri) 9877 7363
BOX HILL SOUTH Chantal Jones Advanced DipMus VCA, STCA(Adv) 0425 726 892
BOX HILL SOUTH Veronica Ryan Approved Trainee B.Mus/B.Teach(Melb) 0401 936 510
BRIGHTON EAST Esther Lauretti Primary STCA (Pri); BA(Monash); GradDipEd (Monash) 0401 162 358
BURWOOD EAST Robert Wakely Teacher Trainer MMus(SIU),AGSM, TCTE, STCA(Adv) 9802 7704
CAMBERWELL Clare Bugeja Primary B.Mus(Hons) M.Ed(Mus.Ed), Grad Dip Ed (Sec), STCA(Pri) No Vacancies
CAMBERWELL Georgina Mead Intermediate STCA(Int) No Vacancies
CAMBERWELL Elizabeth Vincent Primary DipMus VCA, BAppSci (Monash), BEdSt (Monash), DipEd (Melb), MEdSt (Melb), STCA(Pri) 0438 092 115
CAROLINE SPRINGS Elizabeth Vincent Primary DipMus VCA, BAppSci (Monash), BEdSt (Monash), DipEd (Melb), MEdSt (Melb), STCA(Pri) 0438 092 115
CASTLEMAINE Frances Gall Advanced BA(Melb), DipEd, Gr.Dip.Mus(VCA), Kodaly(1), STCA (Adv) 0414 878 071
CLIFTON HILL Therese McCoppin Primary STCA(Pri - Vln, Vla) No Vacancies
ELTHAM Lynette Rayner Approved Trainee MMus(Tas); BMus-Hons(Adelaide) 0414 244 810
FITZROY Natalie Bergen Intermediate BMusEd, Kodaly (Lev.3), Orff (Lev.3), STCA(Int - Violin), STCA(Baby/Toddler Music-Adv), STCA(Prenatal Music-Adv) 0418 577 933
FITZROY Sophie Maxwell Primary BMus (Hons) (Melb), AMusA, STCA (Pri) 0425 814 123
FOOTSCRAY Sophie Maxwell Primary BMus (Hons) (Melb), AMusA, STCA (Pri) 0425 814 123
FOREST HILL Diana Bond Primary BSc, STCA(Pri) 0433 892 402
FOREST HILL Sonoko Nishio Approved Trainee BMus(Hons)(Melb) 0421 289 328
GLEN IRIS Alicia King Primary STCA(Pri) No vacancies
GREENSBOROUGH David Pietsch Primary BMus-Hons (Melb), AMusA, STCA(Vln - Pri) No Vacancies
HEALESVILLE Claire Ransome Approved Trainee BMus(Hons) (Melb) 0425 864 056
HOBART - TASMANIA Kim Bishop Teacher Trainer MMus(SIU), STCA(Adv) 0413 086 312
IVANHOE Pauline Thomson Primary STCA(Pri) 0437 981 798
KANGAROO GROUND Moirsheen Kelly-Keesing Teacher Trainer BMus, New England Con, STCA (Adv) 9712 0291
KEW Elizabeth Brookes Intermediate BMus, BA (Hons), STCA(Int) 9817 5629
LANGWARRIN Chelsea Wybrow Primary BA, PGradEdPub, AMusA, STCA(Pri) 0409 879 656
MALVERN Michelle Lewit Intermediate BSc(Hons), APRA,  STCA(Int) No Vacancies
MONT ALBERT Sonoko Nishio Approved Trainee BMus(Hons)(Melb) 0421 289 328
MONT ALBERT Patricia Wong Primary STCA(Pri- Violin) No vacancies
MOONAH (FLORENCE HEIGHTS) - TASMANIA Kim Bishop Teacher Trainer MMus(SIU), STCA(Adv) 0413 086 312
NEWPORT Matthew Gillet Approved Trainee   0402 132 632
NORTHCOTE John Officer Advanced BMus(Melb), GradDipEd, Concert Class Lucerne, Switzerland, STCA(Adv-Vln, Pri-Viola) 0430 339 109
POINT COOK Rumiko Saka Primary DMus(Prague); STCA(Pri) 0405 284 465
PRESTON Toni Robson Teacher Trainer BMusEd (Dist),  Dip Mus, STCA (Adv) No Vacancies
SANDHURST Cathy Hughes Approved Trainee Bmus, Bteach, AMusA 0408 553 539
SEYMOUR Katrina Breen Primary BA(Mus) Melb,  LMusA(vln),  AMusA(pno),  STCA(Pri - Violin, Piano) 9830 5326
SPOTSWOOD Sophie Maxwell Primary BMus (Hons) (Melb), AMusA, STCA (Pri) 0425 814 123
ST KILDA Emma Rodda Approved Trainee   0410 741 054
ST KILDA EAST Elizabeth Vincent Primary DipMus VCA, BAppSci (Monash), BEdSt (Monash), DipEd (Melb), MEdSt (Melb), STCA(Pri) 0438 092 115
SURREY HILLS Katrina Breen Primary BA(Mus) Melb,  LMusA(vln),  AMusA(pno),  STCA(Pri - Violin, Piano) 9830 5326
SURREY HILLS Meg Luther Approved Trainee   0458 645 718
THORNBURY Claire Fischer Approved Trainee   0433 547 630
TOORAK Diana Bond Primary BSc, STCA(Pri) 0433 892 402
UPWEY Claire Ransome Approved Trainee BMus(Hons) (Melb) 0425 864 056
WANTIRNA Rosslyn Dawes Advanced Bmus (Performance),LMusA, AMusA, STCA(Adv) No Vacancies
WARRAGUL Suzanne Ercoles Primary STCA(Pri) 5626 1453
WATSONIA Maxim Sheko Approved Trainee BMus-Hons(Melb) 0413 314 573
WOODEND Chantal Jones Advanced DipMus VCA, STCA(Adv) 0425 726 892

Top

Voice Teachers

Suburb Name Level Qualifications Phone
BEAUMARIS Katrina Pezzimenti Teacher Trainer BMus(Hons), Ass Dip Opera(VCA), STCA(Adv) 9585 7871
BENTLEIGH Penny Adeney Intermediate Stage 1 STCA(Int Stage 1 - Voice), BMus(Melb) No Vacancies

Top

The use of this directory for commercial, research, library or reference purposes is strictly prohibited without written consent of the Suzuki Talent Education Association of Australia (Vic) Inc. Requests for any use other than personal or official STEAA business may be directed to General Manager, Suzuki Music,89a Canterbury Road, Canterbury, 3126. The use of the names and address information in this directory for general mailing is strictly prohibited and will not be authorized by STEAA(Vic). The contents of this directory MAY NOT BE REPRODUCED by any means now or in the future.

 

History | Philosophy | Teacher Training | Professional Development
Suzuki Music Council | Event Calendar | Instruments for Sale | Links | Site Map | Contact Us
 
© 2005 Suzuki Talent Education Association of Australia (Vic) Inc.